• Township Office 717-354-5593  |  
  • Police Non-Emergency 717-355-5302

East Earl Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania, ..... where Heritage is Growing

  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township

East Earl Township Officials

Listed here are the names and positions of East Earl Township officials and staff.

Board of Supervisors

  • Nelson R. Groff, Chairman (Term expires 1/22)
  • Daniel L. Fox, Vice Chairman (Term expires 1/24)
  • Steven M. Becker Member (Term expires 1/20)
  • Connie J. Gross, Secretary-Treasurer (appointed)
  • Justin M. Sauder, Township Manager/Assistant Secretary-Treasurer

Chief of Police

   •  Kevin C. McCarthy, Sr.

Roadmaster

  •  Scott C. Marburger

 Tax Collector/Bookkeeper

  • Sally A. Usner (Tax Collector term expires 12/31/21)

Zoning

  • Judy A. Muckle, Zoning Officer/BCO
  • Choice of Three Third Party Inspectors for Building Inspections

Emergency Management Coordinator

  • William J. Shirk

 Planning Commission

  • Larry D. Eby, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • J. Douglas Martin, Vice Chairman (Term expires 12/31/22)
  • Marvin H. Sensenig, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • Crist E. Smucker, Member (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Dwight S. Martin, Member (Term expires 12/31/19)

Zoning Hearing Board

  • Glenn G. Martin, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Steven H. Garman, Vice Chairman (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • William R. Fisher, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • M. Timothy Hoober, Alternate (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Robert E. Sisko, Morgan, Hallgren, Crosswell & Kane, Solicitor

Auditors

  • Calvin E. Ewell, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Marilyn J. Martin Secretary (Term expires 12/31/23)
  • Mary E. Leaman, Member (Term expires 12/31/21)

 Township Engineer

  • Darrell L. Becker, Arro

Township Solicitor

  • Julie B. Miller, Russell, Krafft & Gruber

Sewage Enforcement Officer (on-lot sewer)

  • Quinn Haller, Technicon Enterprises, Inc. II

 Weaverland Valley Authority (Public W&S)

  • Kenneth R. Witmer, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • Harold Kilhefner, Vice Chair (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • T. J. McDermott, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/23)
  • Scot T. Ash, Treasurer (Term expires 12/31/22)
  • Randy Miller, Assistant Secretary (Term expires 12/31/23)
  • Gene Pierce, Assistant Treasurer (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Scott C. Marburger, Member (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Jason Firestine, Member (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Denise A. Bensing, Administrator
  • Elizabeth Fisher, Billing Clerk
  • Bruce Crabb, Systems Operation Supervisor
  • Justin Kraszewski, Systems Operator
  • Michael Boley, Systems Operator
  • Thomas McGarvey, Systems Operator